HPLC Analysis of Vitamin B_6 Derivatives
Project/Area Number |
05660133
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
食品科学・栄養科学
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUGE Haruhito Gifu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80021715)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Vitamin B_6 / HPLC Analysis / Vitamin B_6 contents in food / Microbioassay / マイクロバイオアッセイ / PLP / ピリドキサミン5′-リン酸 / MPLC分析 / 血中ビタミンB_6濃度 |
Research Abstract |
In order to determine the contents of vitamin B_6 derivatives, which are ubiquitously found in natural products, isocratic reversed-phase HPLC method, newly developed in our laboratory, was examined whether or not the method was applicable to the analysis from 1) blood, urine or some mammalian organs and 2) complex food samples. The determined data offer the standard for the recommended dietary allowance (RDA) for vitamin B_6. For the project 1) , our HPLC method gave a powerful means to analyze the concentration changes of vitamin B_6 derivatives in some organs as well as in blood, urine. Especially, pyridoxal 5'-phosphate (PLP) , a main component of vitamin B_6 derivatives, was effectively analyzed after the conversion of it to pyridoxic acid 5'-phosphate (PIC-P) by means of KCN treatment. On the other hand, the analysis of total vitamin B_6 contents in some foods and food materials when analyzed after perchloric acid extraction, was estimated just lower than the values which were obtained by a microbiological assay using Saccharomyces cerevisiae ATCC 9080 as well as by data from HPLC method after HCl-hydrolysis. In summary, the extraction procedure of vitamin B_6 derivatives from complex food matrices have to be reexamined precisely to make the method applicable to the food analyzes.