Expression of foreign proteins in rice seeds with rice protein gene promoters.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Tsukasa  Nagoya University, Department of Agriculture,, 農学部, 助教授 (20144131)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsrice protein / transgenic rice plant / gene expression / lactoferrin / 形質転換イネ / イネ種子 / コメアルブミン遺伝子 / GUS融合遺伝子
Research Abstract
Fusion genes of rice protein gene promoter and GUS gene were constructed and introduced in rice protoplast by electroporation. Transformed rice plants were regenerated, and expression of the reporter GUS gene was assayd. The GUS activity was specifically detected in seeds of the transgenic rice plants. It was demonstrated that the gluterin gene promoter and the branching enzyme gene promoter were suitable for the expression of foreign genes in seeds of transgenic rice plants.
Milk lactoferrin was selected as a model protein to be expressed in seeds of transgenic rice plants, because lactoferrin is a protein in milk commonly consumed as a food and the protein and its N-terminal peptide have anti-bacterial activity. Oligonucleotides encoding the lactoferrin N-terminal peptide chemically synthesized, and double stranded DNA fragment was inserted in a plasmid pUC and E.coli was transformed with the plasmid. The cDNA encoding the lactoferrin was thus obtained. The cDNA was ligated with the above described promoter DNA fragments and were introduced in the rice protoplast. The trangenic rice plants are now regenerating.