Comtrol mechamism of lipid metabolism helated genes by yatty acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWADA Teruo  Kyoto Univ., Agric., Asoc.Plof., 農学部, 助教授 (10177701)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsFatty acids / Gone exphessiem / Lipid metabolism / Obesity / Adipose cells / Thans criptional factor / Signal transoluction / ビタミンD受容体 / レチノイン酸受容体 / 脂肪酸結合タンパク質
Research Abstract
It is important to the improvement of human health that the positive and negative regulatory systems for the signal transduction of fatty acids be well defined. Recently, fatty acids itself may act as a rigands signals to directly terget genes, and the results regulate the transcriptional control of genes on lipid metabolism and related events. In the present study, we have decided to systematically examine the effects of these fat soluble vitamins and their analogs on terminal differentiation from preadipocytes to adipocytes on the cellular and molecular aspects. The effects of RA and 1,25-OH2D3 are believed to be mediated by a specific nuclear receptor protein [retinoic acid receptor (RAR) ; designated ad subtypes alpha, beta and gamma, vitamin D receptor (VDR) ] which are members of the steroid and thyroid/retinoid receptor superfamily of ligand dependent transcriptional regulators. Furthermore, I revealed the membran asociated fatty acids receptor (mFAR) in the small intestine in rats. mFAR acts as a recognition molecule of long chain fatty acids on the signal transduction of regulatory systems for genes.