Moleculer Structures of Food Protein's Gel New-Work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionKinki University (1994)
Kyoto University (1993)
Principal Investigator
DOI Etsusiro  Kinki Univ.Dept.of Biotechnologcal Proffesse, 生物理工学部, 教授 (40027181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANI Fumito  Kyoto Univ.Reseach Institute for Food Sciense, Asistant, 食糧科学研究所, 助手 (70212040)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsGel / Transparent gel / Ouslbumin / Serum albumin / Protein gel / 熱変性 / GroEL / モルテングロビユ-ル / ゲル
Research Abstract
Properties of heat induced gel of food proteins investigated mainly by using ovalbumin. By the control of protein concentration, pH and ionic strength of medium, we succeeded to prepare transparent gels, transparent sols, turbid gels, and tubid sols. The molecular structures of heat induced gels, could be analyzed by various optical methods and hydrodynamic methods.
The structures of transparent gels analyzed more easily than those of turbid gels. The structure of transparent gels were constructed by string of beads like structure which were made of linear aggregate of giobular proteins. The structure of turbid gels were constructed by random aggregate of proteins. Similar results could be obtained from many proteins including lysozyme, and bovine serum proteins.
In the transparent gels, globular proteins did not completely denatured and keep globule state, so called molten globular state. Such as molten globular state would affect to produce linear aggregate of heat denaurted globular proteins.