NUTRITION METABOLISM OF HIGHER ANIMALS IN HYPOXIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Yoshihisa  O.P.U., APPLIED BIOLOGICAL CHEMISTRY PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (20081581)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsGastrin / Gastric acid secretion / Gastric emptying / Normobaric hypoxia / Rats / 低酸素 / 胃酸 / 胃排出遅延 / 赤血球 / スーパーオキシドジスムターゼ / カタラーゼ / 抗酸化的防御機構
Research Abstract
This study examined the effects of hypoxia on the gastric function in conscious rats in a series of experiments. Hypoxia delayd the excretion rats of urinary urea until after 12h of hypoxia and the delay was more remarkable in rats subjected to 7.6%O_2 hypoxia than in those subjected to 10.5%O_2 hypoxia. In Experiment 2, when rats fed the high protein diet for 4h were exposed to 7.6%O_2, a delay in gastric emptying was found in the hypoxic rats. In Experiment 3, when rats fed the normal protein diet for 4h were exposed to 7.6%O_2 hypoxia, the rats of urea excretion in the hypoxic rats were not significantly different from that in the normoxic rats until after 24h of hypoxia. However, rats fed the normal protein diet for 4h werecaused a delay of gastric emptying by 10.5%O_2 hypoxia. In Experiment 4, when rats fed the high protein diet for 4h were exposed to 7.6%O_2 or 10.5%O_2 hypoxia, the plasma gastrin concentration in the 7.6%O_2 hypoxic rats was 2.3-fold that in the normoxic rats after 6h of hypoxia although the gastrin level did not differ between the 10.5%O_2 hypoxic and the normoxic rats during 6h of hopoxia. Furthermore, when food-deprived rats were exposed to 7.6%O_2 or 10.5%O_2 hypoxia, the gastrin concentration was higher in both hypoxic groups than in the normoxic group after 3h of hypoxia. In Experiment 5, food-deprived rats with pylous ligation were exposed to 7.6%O_2 or 10.5%O_2 hypoxia for 3h. Both hypoxia inhibited the secretion of gastric acid and stimulated the gastrin release. In Experiment 6, food-deprived rats with pylorus ligation were orally administered HC1 and then exposed to 7.6%O_2 hypoxia for 3h. The rise of the gastrin concentration due to hypoxia was completely inhibited by the oral administration of HC1. These results demonstrate that hypoxia inhibits gastric emptying and secretion and that the inhibitory effect of hypoxia on gastric acid secretion stimulates gastrin release through positive feedback regulation.