THE EFFECTS OF TRICHOTHECENE(T-2 TOXIN)IN THE INTESTINAL IMMUNITY AND THE SENSITIVITY TO LISTERIOSIS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF HEALTH OF JAPAN
Principal Investigator
SUGITA-KONISHI Yoshiko  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF HEALTH,DEP.OF BIOMEDICAL FOOD RESEARCH RESEARCHER, 食品衛生微生物部, 研究員 (10195761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Satoshi  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF HEALTH,DEP.OF VETERINARY SCIENCE RESEACHER, 獣医科学部, 研究員 (90213157)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsTRICHOTHECENE / LISTERIOSIS / IMMUNOCOMPETENT CELLS / EXPOSURE / TNF-alpha / INF-gamma / トリコテセン / 免疫担当細胞 / 腸管細胞 / IFN-γ / マクロファージ / T-2トキシン / Caco-2 / フローサイトメトリー / T細胞 / B細胞 / 脾臓 / 胸腺 / 腸リンパ節
Research Abstract
In the first year, the effects of trichothecene(T-2 toxin)on the immunocompetent cells were examined. The short term-exposure with middle or high dose of T-2 toxin caused the decrease of weights and the number of T cells, B cells in thymus, spleen and blood. On the hand, the long term-exposure with low does induced the change of the population of the immunocompetent cells in the lympocytes in intestine. This result suggests that even the exposure with low does of T-2 toxin has the risk of the gastrointestinal infection.
In the last year, the effects of T-2 toxin on the sensitivity to listeriosis were examined. The mice exposured with middle dose of T-2 toxin showed the resistance to listeriosis though those immunocompetent cells were decreased. The production of TNF-alpha and INF-gamma in those mice rised than in no treatment mice. This result indicated the short term-exposure with trichothecene enhances the production of cytokines and then induces the acquisition the resistance to listeriosis.