Clonal difference of some wood properties including YOUNG's modulus in bending, basic density etc.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KUDOH Hiromu  Hokkaido Univ., Univ.Forests, Associate Professor, 農学部・附属演習林, 助教授 (10001504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UJIIE Masao  Hokkaido Univ., Univ.Emeritus Professor, 名誉教授 (20001422)
NODA Masato  Hokkaido Univ., Univ.Forests, Associate Instructor, 農学部・附属演習林, 助手 (00101238)
NATSUME Shunji  Hokkaido Univ., Univ.Forests, Associate Instructor, 農学部・附属演習林, 助手 (30180532)
TAKIKAWA Sadao  Hokkaido Univ., Univ.Forests, Associate Professor, 農学部・附属演習林, 教授 (90001502)
KADOMATSU Masahiro  Hokkaido Univ., Univ.Forests, Associate Instructor, 農学部・附属演習林, 助手 (60158847)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAbies sachalinensis / Seed orchard / YOUNG's modulus / Basic density / Extractives / Clonal difference / Correlation / Repeatability / 化学的性質 / 辺材 / 心材 / トドマツ / 精英樹クローン / 材質 / 密積密度数 / 心材含水率 / 遺伝率 / 年輪幅
Research Abstract
Prior to the thinning of grafted plus-trees (Abies sachalinensis) planted in 1971 in the seed orchard of the Forest Tree Breeding Station, the Hokkaido University Forests, the specimens were measured for tree height, diameter at breast height, and YOUNG's modulus in bending in April, 1993.They were 46 clones consisting of 4 or 5 ramets, totaling 226 trees, the 5 cm-thick disks of which were obtained by cutting at beast height and stored ia a -30゚C-freezer.
After the disks were divided into sap- and heartwood, the samples were prepared and determined by standard procedures for green moisture content, basic density, annual ring width, extractives with hot water, 1% NaOH solution and alcoholbenzene, as well as ash content.Using the values obtained, clonal differences were examined by analyzes of variances, and correlations between the two values of the properties, and repeatabilities were calculated.
The analyzes of variances among clones showed to be statistically significant, accordingly, the wood properties can be said to differ among the clones.The coefficients of correlations of heartwood moisture contents to basic densities, average annual ring widths, various extractives in heartwood were significant at the 0.1 or 1% levels.The repeatabilities as an index of heritabilities, were generally low.This means that the wood properties are susceptible to influence from the environmental conditions.From the results, it is concluded that in addition to the utilization of seeds obtained from those clone, the selection of a good plantation site and the careful management of the plantation are necessary for the production of high-quality timbers.