Comparative study on National Park Systems in the world
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INOUE Makoto  Faculty of Agriculture, The University of Tokyo Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (10232555)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsProtected Area / National Park / Tropical Countries / Participatory Approach / Rural Development / 原生自然保護区
Research Abstract
(1) Tropical countries have threats for protected areas management, generated from the attitude of people living in and around the area.
(2) Importance of the rural development approach : As a result of regression analysis using data on 66 tropical countries, it is clarified that the improvement of economic standard in the rural areas is necessary for securing the protected areas.
(3) According to the lessons from the regional development project in the world, it is clear that participatory approach is indispensable to the success of the rural development.
(4) Problems : a) There are few buffer zones functioning effectively. b) Indigenous knowledge and technique is rarely applied in managing resources outside the protected areas. c) Few benefit from tourism are used for the management of the protected areas. d) Although many people want to construct roads as compensation, there are some cases where the threats to the protected area increase and the prices of commodities rise. e) Even in the projects to introduce participatory approach, rural people are regarded as passive beneficiaries.
(5) Recommended research objectives : a) Field survey on the projects applying participatory approach. b) Studies on anthropological reserves and enclaves in the protected areas.