Project/Area Number |
05660155
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
林学
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YAMANAKA Ikuo The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Agriculture, Instructor, 農学部(林), 助手 (50012092)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | The land leech / Biology / Growth / Method for rearing / Host searching behavior / Habitat / Sika deer / The southern part of Boso Peninsula / 野生ジカ |
Research Abstract |
Biology of the blood-sucking land leech, Haemadipsa zeylanica japonica (Gnathobdellida : Haemadipsidae) has been studied for provisionof control measures, which has been causing hazzards to wokers and tourists in forests arround southeastern Boso Peninsula, Chiba Prefecture. Populaton dynamics of the land leech is related to natural increase of the sika deer. The sika deer seems to be a suitable host and good transporter for the land leech, and largely contribute to the extension of leech distribution. Host searching behavior of the leech takes place when the temperature and relative humidity were above 10゚C and 60% respectively. The interval period betwen feedings that was estimated by occurrence of host searching responses in laboratory with breathing method was one ot eleven months. Monthly averages of body water contents of leeches collected monthly in May to November in 1994 range from 77 to 79%. Copulation behavior of the land leech was observed when the temperature and relative humidity were above 10゚C AND 60% respectively. The habitat in the litter seems to provided mild environmental conditions in terms of temperature, and also shelter against natural enemies. Preliminary trials for feeding them by giving blood artificially were made, adn as result deposition of cocoon was recognized successfully. Two land leeches of the Japanese leech varieties, Haemadipsa zeylanica japonica ryukyuana were collected in Iriomote Island, Okinawa Prefecture in southwestern Japan.