Debris flow on the gully channel in a large-scale landslide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Satoshi  Shizuoka University, Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60197720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Masanobu  Gifu University, Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30108063)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsdebris flow / large-scale landslide / critical rainfall / debris hydrograph / 土石流ピーク流量 / 土石流総流出量
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to understand quantitatively the characteristics of debris flow which occurs in the large-scale landslide, e.g.the scale, the mode of flow down and the critical rainfall. In this study, we selected Ohya landslide as a observed field and obtained four hydrographs of debris flow which occurred in heavy rainfall from 1993 to 1994. The discharge of debris flow rose rapidly as the intensity of rainfall per 10 minutes, and after rainfall abruptly dropped down.
From observed hydrogaphs the following results are quoted :
(1) The relationship between the peek discharge of debris flow and the rainfall intensity may have a linear relation.
(2) Also the relation between peek discharge and the total discharge has a linear on a log scale.
(3) The critical rainfall intensity for causing a debris flow is 7mm per 10minutes, 12mm per hour respectively.
(4) The Peek discharge of flow rate ranges from 2 to 13 m^3/s and the total volume is from about 8000 to 80000 m^3.