Studies on the optimization of timber harvesting systems with highly mechanized forestry machines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TOBIOKA Jiro  Mie Univ.Fac.Bioresources.Prof., 生物資源学部, 教授 (90024588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SIBA Masami  Mie Univ.Fac.Bioresources.Assc.Prof., 生物資源学部, 助教授 (20144339)
YAMAZAKI Tadahisa  Mie Univ.Fac.Bioresources.Assc.Prof., 生物資源学部, 助教授 (40024567)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHighly mechanized forestry machines / Timber harvesting system / Operational condition / Operational manner / Productivity / Production cost / Road network / Optimum model / 路網配置 / 路網密度 / 林道構造 / 最適化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to provide some basic information on well-organized timber harvesting technology for mountainous forests in Japan, which would develop through the optimization of operational system designed by the combination of forest road network and highly mechanized forestry machines, such as a mobile tower yarber, a harvester, a processor and a forwarder. An annual research was performed according to the research plan of application forms and the following results were obtained.
1.In case of steep slope terrain conditions that exceed about 25 degree, the following harvesting system is superior in productivity, cost and environmentally safety operational practice to the existing harvesting operations ; felling with chainsaws, extraction with a mobile tower yarder, bucking with a processor, logs-preparation and loading at landing places with a log-loader mounted a grapple crane, and transportation with logging trucks.
2.In case of moderate slope terrain conditi … More ons under 25 degree, the following two types of harvesting systems are especially superior in productivity, cost and environmentally safety operational practice to the existing harvesting operations ; (1) felling with a feller buncher, extraction with skidders, bucking with a processor, logs-preparation and loading at landing places with a log-loader mounted a grapple crane, and transportation with logging trucks. (2) felling and bucking with a harvester, logging with a forwarder, and transportation with logging trucks. As a general rule, the former is suitable for a large-scaled harvesting practice and the latter for a small-scaled harvesting practice.
3.Modeling of the optimum operational system for a mobile tower yarder which is considered to be low-impact harvesting machines under steep slope terrain conditions, such mountainous forests as Japan, was studied in combination with forest road layout and its density require. The structural standards of forest roadsd corresponding to highly mechanized forestry machines were also discussed and some suggestions for standard improvement were finally proposed. Less