Project/Area Number |
05660161
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
林学
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Hiroyuki Kyoto University Fac.of Agric., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90026633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEDA Shinya Kyoto University Fac.of Agric., Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (90212026)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Taungya method / Reforestation / Thailand / Yakihata-ringyo / Shifting cultivation / Sampoku-cho / Red turnip / Forest cooperative / 切替畑 / 木場作 / 火入れ |
Research Abstract |
Traditional "Yakihata-ringyo" (Taungya) reforestation method still being practiced in Sampoku-cho, Niigata Prefecture is studied in order to compare and to improve the Taungya method as applied in Thailand as main reforestation measure. The factors that contributed to the restoration of Yakihata-ringyo in Sampoku-cho are believed to be (1) a big demand for red turnip cultivated in burnt area due to health (natural) food popularity and (2) the reduced cost of land preparation and tending with a shortening of the weeding period. Activities and support given by the Forest Cooperative and Town Office of Sampoku-cho are highly evaluated to maintain this traditional method and also rural communities.