Project/Area Number |
05660163
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
林学
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
KITAO Kuninobu SHIMANE UNIV., LIFE AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCI., PROFESSOR, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (50026390)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Citizen's Participation / Agreement / Separation of Forest Management from Ownership / Regional Resource / Forestry as Livelihood / Green Stock / New Common / Cultural Exchange between Urban Communities and Rural Communities / 所有と利用の分離 / 里山づくり / 環境 / 分収育林 / 里山 / グランドワークトラスト / 都市と山村の交流 / 入会権 / ナショナルトラスト / 入会 |
Research Abstract |
In Japan the course of development of forest has been for a long time to cultivate man-made-forest by the forestland owner for timber market. But recently many forestland owners throw up the management or at least are not eager, because of unprofitability. On the other hand, the nation's feelings of value of forests have become various. And the forest has been attached importance as the environmental resources or culutural resources. Many citizen are taking part in the forest working and are amusing themselves with sweat. I investigated this situation and analized. Most of them are very consious of Environment Issue, and I judge this is a kind of citizen's Public-interest participation.