Changes of Timber Distribution and Forestry Systematization under Development of Precut Manufaturing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Masahira  Kyushu University Agricuture Proffesor, 農学部, 教授 (70038248)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPrecut manufacturing / Poducing district of forestry / Quality control / Dried lumber / Forest systemtization / 産地システム / 乾燥木材 / 産地シテム / 九州
Research Abstract
Recently precut manufacturing has been increasing and timber distribution been changed by its impacts. This project aims to research forestry systematization under development of precut manufacturing.
Results of research are following : (1)Precut industries are interested in quality of lumber for material. Especialy they want kiln dried lumber. But there is small quantity of dried lumber in markets, they use laminated wood in place of dried lumber. (2)There are a few types of precut industries. Four types of precut industries are found out by purpose of establishment ; (1)Development of selling of local forest products, (2)Development of sales promotion of lumber dealers, (3)Development of amount of builders, (4)Divelopment of precut industry.And there are three types of precut industries in puchasing type.(3)For development of selling domestic lumber, it is needed that sawmills of local timber have to control quality of lumber in measurements, bending, warp, knots and drying.