Electrophoretic studies on Bruguiera gymnorrhiza and Kndelia candel in Okinawa, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
BABA Shigeyuki  Univ.of the Ryukyus, College of Agric., Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (30117585)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsmangroves / Bruguiera gymnorrhiza / Kandelia candel / electrophoresis / allozymes / phenotypes / polyacrilamide / isozymes / 遺伝的距離 / ポリアクリルアミド電気泳動
Research Abstract
In this study, and attempt has been made to develop techiniques of the polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis (PAGE) of a vertical slab-format to analyzing isozyme loci of mangrove tree species. Two mangrove tree species were used in the study : Bruguiera gymnorrhiza and Kndelia candel in the family Rhizophoraceae. Both of two species widely are distributed in Okinawa, Japan, and distributed especially in the tropical Asian countries too. The samples of PAGE were used matured leaves of each tree collected from natural mangrove populations on Iriomote, Ishigaki, Miyako islands and Okinawa island too. Staining techniques were improved to get zymogrames clearly on the polyacrilamide gels which were consisted with 7.5% of the separation gel and 3.5% of the spacer gel. Seventeen enzyme species were stained such as acid phosphate ((ACP), eaterase (EST), gulutamate oxaloacetatate transamirase (GOT), phosphoglucomutase (PGM), peroxidase (POD), etc. Fine zymogrames were obtained 7 enzyme species out of 17 enzyme species. Phenotypes showed elecromorphs as allozymes in different individuals. Several loci of ACP,EST,PGM,GOT were estimated. All of them were either nonomers or dimers, but some of them showed null phenotypes which were not gotten exact gene frequencies. For this reason, the obtained gene frequencies were less numbers which were expected. But genetic distances are being tried to calculate.