Project/Area Number |
05660175
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
林産学
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
TERAZAWA Minoru Faculty of Agriculture, Hokkaido University Prof., 農学部, 教授 (50003124)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Non-ligocellulosic substance / Garbage / Powderized woordy material / Sawdust / Microbiolcgical degradation / Artificial soil / Bioreacter-Matrix / バクテリア耐性 / バイオリアクター / 好気性バクテリア / デンプン / タンパク質 |
Research Abstract |
1) Garbage automatic decomposer-extinguisher (GADE) system has been developed and it degrades the food related organic wastes well without odor formation.The minerals are accumulated in the matrix during the system operation.The matrix has been Changed into fertilizer or soil conditioner. 2) Soil bacteria degrade the wastes into carbon dioxide and water.Each bacterium has specificity toward the polymers in the wastes. 3)The Inter-and intra-spaces of the sawdust play inportant role for the work of bacteria to degrade garbage. 4) The residual sawdust containing minerals has been defibrillated into pulp.The ways for the reuse of the residual have been studied. Use of the GADE system lead us to establish a forestry abd agricultural biomass recycling system (FABRCS). works well system contains sawdust as an artificial soil matrix and soil bacteria.