Improvement of Permeability of Wood by Presteaming.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionIWATE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAWABE Osamu  Iwate Univ., Agri., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90003780)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPresteaming / Detorioration of wood / Permeability / Water absorption / Drying rate / Impregnation / Aspirated pit / Tyloses / 広葉樹 / 透気性 / 熱分解 / 強度劣化 / 吸水性 / 蒸煮後空気加圧 / 浸透深さ / 暗色化 / ダグラスファー
Research Abstract
In this research, effects of presteaming under super-heated water vapor above 100゚C on permeability and basic qualities (color, shrinkage and strength) of several soft-and hardwoods were investigated.
Results obtained are as follows ;
1) Staining dark hue and lowering strength properties of wood always were accompanied by the presteaming and degree of such deterioration became stepwise large with increasing steaming temperature. Considering practical use of treated wood, therefore, the upperest limit of presteaming temperature adapted was 140゚C for softwood and 120゚C for hardwood.
2) Improvement of the permeability of wood according to the treatment was evaluated by longitudinal water adsorption, longitudinal gas permeability, drying rate and amount of impregnation. The permeability of treated wood increased with increasing temperature and duaration of the treatment, that is, with progress of the deterioration mentiond above. Microscopic observations showed that the increase of permeability was caused by break of aspirated pit membranes or removal of some incrusted materials on pit membraines for softwood, and by break of tyloses in vessel for hardwood.
3) In order to minimize the detorioration of wood accompanied by presteaming, new treating procedure which acts high compressed air for short duaration immediately after steaming was attemped. In results of impregnation test, it was found that amount of impregnation of soft-wood lumber treated by the new techniqe of which steaming condition at 120゚C for 30min was greater than that of treated by the ordinary presteaming at 140゚C for 4hr. It may by evaluated that the new treating procedure is available in practical wood processing such as drying and impregnation fields.