Project/Area Number |
05660179
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
林産学
Research Institution | IWATE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OTA Michikazu IWATE UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (80111160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOFUJITA Hisayoshi IWATE UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 農学部, 助手 (40270798)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Tree / Defense-Repair Processing / Caffeic Sugar Esters / Peroxidase / Polymeric Substance / Acteoside / Synthesis / (3', 4'-dihydroxyphenyl)-ethyl beta-D-glucose / 合成中間体 / (3′,4′-diacetoxyphenyl)-ethyl2-O-benzoyl-4,6-O-benzylidene-3-O-(2,3,4-tri-O-acetyl-α-L-rhamnopyranosyl)-β-D-glucopyranoside. / 桐 / ベルオキシダーゼ / カフェー酸 / ^<13>Cラベル標識化合物 / フェノール性OH / TBDPS保護基 / 酵素的酸化反応 / ペルオキシダーゼ / 4-O-caffeoyl-β-D-glucose |
Research Abstract |
Caffeic sugar esters were postulated to play a role of defense-repair processing in response to wounding, based on the observation that acteoside changed to a polymeric substance, catalyzed by a crude enzyme preparation from paulownia and horse radish peroxidase : This substance was strongly resisted to acid or base hydrolysis. A preparation of acteoside of which the caffeoyl moiety is labelled with ^<13>C atom was planned to confirm this view in vitro and in vivo. A synthetic scheme comprises 14 steps, starting with D-glucose : in the 7th step, (3', 4'-diacetoxyphenyl)-ethyl2-0-benzoyl-4,6-0-benzylidene-3-0- (2,3,4-tri-0 acetyl-alpha-L-rhamnophyranosyl)-beta-D-glucopyranoside was prepared with an average yield of 80.2%. The further step is now inprogress. Caffeic acid labelled at the beta position of the side chain with ^<13>C atom is to be prepared in 9 steps, starting with veratrol. (3', 4'-dihydroxyphenyl)-ethyl beta-D-glucose was prepared as one of the model compounds to interpret the hydrolysis behavior of an enzymatically oxidized acteoside : It was synthesized in the 6 steps with an average yield of 70.2%, starting with (3,4-dihydroxyphenyl) acetic acid.