Orientation behavior of cellulose microcrystals in magnetic and electric fields and its application for new material design.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Junji  Kyoto University, Wood Res.Inst., Associate Prof., 木質科学研究所, 助教授 (40183842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Keiichi  Kyoto University, Wood Res.Inst., Instructor, 木質科学研究所, 助手 (20238223)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCellulose / Chitin / Microcrystalline suspension / Static magnetic field / Magnetic orientation / Diamagnetic susceptibility / 静電場 / 双極子モーメント / セルロース微結晶 / 強磁場 / 強電場 / 誘電率 / 分極率 / キチン微結晶 / 複屈折
Research Abstract
Following results on the orientation behavior by strong static magnetic field of microcrystalline cellulose and chitin in aqueous suspensions has been produced.
(1) Both cellulose and chitin microcrystals in suspensions oriented in such a way that their molecular axs were laid perpendicular to the field direction. The same orientation was observed when the suspension was dried in the field.
(2) Degree of orientation was improved with increasing field strength. However, the perfect orientation could not be achieved even using the strongest field at 17.5 Tesla. In general, the microcrystals having longer length as well as uniform length distribution tended to orient better.
(3) In the case of shorter microcrystals such from wood or chitin, the better orientation was observed when the suspension was dried in the field. For this, the liquid crystalline character of the corresponding suspension-so called self-ordering behavior-seemed to play an important role in addition to the effect of the magnetic field.
(4) The calculation of magnetic anisotropy was in good accord with the experimental results. The result that the pyranose ring was laid perpendicular to the fields was theoretically demonstrated.
The experiments using strong static electric fields, the test of new material design using the physical fields, were also planned. However, we could not investigated as thoroughly as we have done on the basic magnetic field experiments. The work along these line was left for further studies.