Development of System for Evaluating Physical Properties of Pulp and Paper associated with Waste Paper Recycling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ONABE Fumihiko  The University of Tokyo, Fac.of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40012025)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsWaste paper / Recycled paper / Evaluation of physical properties / Image processing / Optical properties / Color science / Brightness / Recycling / 力学物性 / 画像データベース / 光磁気ディスク / 界面化学
Research Abstract
This research is intended to develop a system for evaluating physical properties of recycled paper using surface chemistry and image analysis means with a view to increase the utilization ratio of recycled paper. The duration of research was two years : 1993 to 1994.
In the first year, the work was mainly concerned with the fundamental physicochemical phenomena associated with recovery of fibers from waste paper. The effect of mixing of recycled fiber on physical properties of recycled paper was investigated associated with flocculation, surface charge, surface affinity, and reactivity with chemical additives. Color science analysis was conducted on recycled papers using image scanner and spectral color analyzer. It was found that these physical and colorimetric data provide a variety of parameters associated with physical and visual perception of recycled papers.
In the second year, the work was mainly concerned with theoretical analysis of the data obtained in the first year, as well as accumulation of image data of recycled papers and development of image database. Comparison of printing dots sample with recycled papers using remained ink dots provided a theoretical framework for visual perception of recycled papers with human eyes. It was found that the evaluation system consisting of image scanner and spectral analyzer provides quantitative means for testing the acceptable levels of recycled paper by human being.
Development of a mathematical model for evaluating overall physical properties of recycled papers is underway.