ANTIOXIDATION ACTIVITIES OF WOOD EXTRACTIVES,DIARYLHEPANOIDS FROM BETULACEAE,AND HIGHER UTILIZATION OF THE FUNCTION.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionGIFU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Hideo  GIFU UNIVERSITY,AGRICULTURE,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (80021723)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordslipid peroxidation / antioxidation / antioxidant / antioxidation activity / radical-scavenging activity / tree / phenolic extractives / diarylheptanoid / 食品の変質 / 抗酸化試験 / 発癌 / 樹木フェノール性抽出成分 / 改良ウィリス法 / ラジカル補足
Research Abstract
In order to develop an affective utilization method of tree resouces, about 80 wood extractives such as diarylheptanoids of Ostrya japonica wood (Betulaceae) were tested and evaluated to obtain new antioxidants for food and medicine industries. The evaluation was based on two test results, numeric values on peroxidation products of methyl linolate and change values of optical densities on radical-scavenging for 1,1-diphenyl-2-picrylhydrazil radical. Further, the correlation of antioxidation activities and structure of wood extractives was discussed.
Based on tests, together with such diarylheptanoids as trideoxyasadanin, many extractives with high antioxidation activities were found out and valued as effective natural antioxidants ; oxyresveratol and resveratrol of stitilbens, robinetin, myricetin and quercetin of flavonoids, and bis- (p-hydroxyphenyl) -1,3-butadiene of diarylbutanoids.
Also, from the discussion on the correlation of antioxidation activities and structure of extractives, it was revealed that the extractives with high antioxidation activities possesed plural aromatic hydroxyl groups (vicinal hydroxyl groups) , carbon double bonds conjugating with aromatic rings (in the above stiibene and butadiene) and/or C-C directly connected aromatic rings (in the above trideoxyasadanin).