Synthesis of Functional Lignophenol Derivatives from Native Lignin bySelective Phenol Grafting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
FUNAOKA Masamitsu  Mie Univ., Fac.Bioresources, Assoc.Prof., 生物資源学部, 助教授 (50093141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUNAGA Toru  Mie Univ., Fac.Bioresources, Res.Assoc., 生物資源学部, 助手 (20219679)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsLignin / Lignocellulosics / Phenol derivatives / Phase-separative reaction system / Phenolation / Lignophenol derivatives / Acid / Hydrolysis / リグノ・フェノール誘導体 / 膨潤-溶媒和プロセス / 炭水化物 / 機能性高分子素材
Research Abstract
An original reaction system (the phase separative reaction system) has been designed for converting native lignins to highly phenolic, functional polymers (lignophenol derivatives). This system is composed of a phenol derivative and concentrated acid which are not miscible at room temperature. The key point of the lignin functionalization process including the phase separative system is that lignin and carbohydrates, which are totally different in structures and reactivities, are modified individually in the different phases : lignin is present in the organic phase and carbohydrates in the aqueous phase. Through the process, lignin was modified selectively at Calpha-positions of side chains, the most reactive sites, to give highly phenolic, light colored diphenylmethane type materials which still retained original interunit linkages formed by the dehydrogenative polymerization during the biosyntheses. The carbohydrates were swollen, followed by partial hydrolysis and dissolution in the acid solution, resulting in the perfect decomposition of interpenetrating polymer network structures in the cell wall. Therefore, the functionalization of lignin and the separation of resulting lignin from carbohydrates were quickly achieved at room temperature, independent of wood species. The molecular weights of lignophenol derivatives can be controlled by mild alkaline treatments. This is due to the selective cleavate of beta-aryl ether linkages with the participation of phenol derivatives introduced into Calpha-positions. Lignophenol derivatives had much higher affinities for proteins, compared with conventional lignin preparations. The lignophenol-protein complex was formed most effectively at the isoelectric point of used protein. Once the complex was formed between lignophenol derivatives and proteins, it was very stable at any pH.The enzymes immobilized on lignophenol derivatives had high activities.