Production, consumption and decomposition of attached diatom and the evaluation of productivity in brackish water area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITO Kinuko  Tohoku University Faculty of Agriculture Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (90191931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Kinuko  Tohoku University Faculty of Agriculture Assistant (90191931)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsattached diatom / estuary / sub-system / biological production mechanism / nutrient supply / functional continuity / benthos / 場の分化 / イソシジミ / 摂食実験 / 消費量 / 底質環境 / 生産構造
Research Abstract
The present study was designed to elucidate the principle on estimation of productivity in brackish water area. In order to evaluate the productivity, the most important thing is to solve the complex mechanism of biological production system. In this study, we are focusing benthic diatoms which are important food of benthic animals in brackish water, we are going to make clear the functional niche of benthic diatoms. Second purposes is to make clear the functional continuity amoug the micro-subsystem which are recognized as different biological production systems through the detection of organic relationships between the organisms and habitat conditions.
The conclusion of this study is as follows
(1) some patterns of distributions of benthic diatom specialized with ecological characteristics were detected.
(2) Marking-recapture method on growth experiment in the field in order to make clear the consumption mechanism by bivalve was established.
(3) A clear difference growth of Nuttalia olivaced was indicated from the results of growth experiments in the fields between Natori River and Hiroura Lagoon, growth in River being higher than Lagoon. The main factors were sediment condition and food availability.
(4) The characteristics of growth of benthic diatom is connected with environmental factors such as sediment type and it is important factors on biological production of bivalve, too. Functional niche of benthic diatom is going to be solved.
(5) The regression of growth on feeding rate of N.olivacea under the rearing experiments could be determined. And the relationship between the growth and amount of food could be determined in the fields.
(6) Transport mechanism on the nutrients which were essential for growth of benthic diatom were cleared. And it was indicated that the continuity amoung different micro-subsystems are maintained through the transport on nutritional substances by the water current and animal activity.