ROLE OF AEROBIC PHOTOSYNTHETIC BACTERIA IN MARINE ECOSYSTEMS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OTOBE Hirotaka (1994)  University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Assistant Professor, 海洋研究所, 助手 (10169328)
芝 恒男 (1993)  東京大学, 海洋研究所, 助手 (20126080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBA Tsuneo  National Fisheries University, Department of Food and Natural Resources, Associa, 製造学科, 助教授 (20126080)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPHOTOSYNTHESIS, / AEROBIC, / BACTERIOCHLOROPHYLL / クロロフィル / 好気性光合成細菌 / 海洋の生物生産 / 海洋微生物
Research Abstract
Distribution of aerobic bacteriochlorophyll-containing heterotrophic bacteria (ABHB) was examined at Otsuchi Bay, Iwate. The highest population of ABB was found in Julys of 1992 and 1993, and its percentage in total aerobic heterotrophic bacteria counted on agar plates ranged from 20 to 50%. ABHB was present at lesser extents in August and September but found in neither of May nor October. Increase of ABHB proportions was coincident with the stratification of seawater, but not seemed correlated with the change of solar radiation intensity.
Restriction fragment length polymorphism's of 16S rRNA gene and pufM gene indicated that the ABHB in Otsuchi Bay were included in a monophyletic cluster, while 63 strains of ABHB isolated from coastal areas of Australia divided into 23 different clusters.