| Project/Area Number |
05660217
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General fisheries
| Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGUCHI Masachi Department of Mrine Sciences, University of the Ryukyus, 理学部, 教授 (50112446)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | bivalve / seagrass bed / recruitment / reproduction / population / dynamics / Modiolus philippinarum / Anadara antiquata / tropical Seagrass Bed 熱帯性 海草帯 / Bivalves 二枚貝類 / Anadara antiguata リュウキュウサルボウ / ホソスジヒバリガイ Modiol〓s philippinar〓m / 付着器 collector / 浮遊幼生 pelagic larvae |
| Research Abstract |
Reproductive activities of edible bivalves (Modiolus philippinarum and Anadara antiquata) lasted throughout summer months but were erratic, in a tropical seagrass bed at Kin Bay, Okinawa. Spat of M.philippinarum settled abundantly on spat-collectors but there was no A.antiquzta spat. The juveniles M.philippinarum disappeared from the spat-collectors after growing to a few millimeters. They probably resettled to adult microhabitat. There wer numerous species of larval molluscs in plankton samples collected in the seagrass bed area. However, most of those larvae were not idintifiable because early life-histories of tropical inshore molluscs are largely unknown. My repeated attmpts to artificially breed some of the dominant bivalves failed during the research period for two years. The seagrass bed at Kin Bay exhibited diverse and rich molluse fauna but the population densities of most species were very low.