BEHAVIOR OF GIAIANT CRAB (MACROCHEIRA KAEMPFERI) BY ULTRASONIC BIOTELEMETORY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Akira  TOKAI UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MARINE SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 海洋学部, 助教授 (50056115)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsBAIOTELEMETRY / GAIANT CRAB / BEHAVIOR / 高足ガニ / ピンガー / 行動生態 / 甲殻類
Research Abstract
Approximatery size of gaiant crab (macrocheira kaempferi) for investigation was 180mm in width and 210mm in length. Migration of gaiant crab moved along constant course of equal depth line and its maximum moving speed was 100m/h order and its moving speed rapidly at night and slowly at daytime, its moving speed of female gaiant crab was rapidly than male. Around temperature of gaiant crab was obtained by two channel pinger, was 6-13゚C and brightness was 0.1-0.01 lux order. These change of value of temperature and brightness were not connected to behavior of gaiant crab. From compare these results and fishery, behavior of gaiant crab was considered to searching feed and spawning.