Study on the improvement of the oxidative stability of DHA and FPA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Kazuo  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Fish., Instructor, 水産学部, 助手 (10182015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITABASHI Yutaka  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Fish., Assoc.Prof., 水産学部, 助教授 (60142709)
OTA Toru  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Fish., Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (20001612)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPolyunsaturated fatty acids / DHA / EPA / Oxidative stability / Antioxidation / Emulsification / Aqueous solution / 酸化防止
Research Abstract
The oxidative stability of polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFAs) decreases with their increasing degree of unsaturation.However, the oxidative stability of PUFAs in an aqueous solution was quite different from that in the neat phase, and 22 : 6n-3 was most oxidatively stable, followed by 20 : 5n-3,20 : 4n-6,18 : 3n-3,18 : 3n-6, and 18 : 2n-6, each in an aqueous phase.The same tendency was observed in the aqueous oxidation of triacylglycerols (TGs) and phosphatidylcholines (PCs).TG from orbital fat of a tuna was more susceptible to oxidation than soybean oil TG in the air, however, the former became oxidatively more stable than the latter in an emulsion.Salmon egg PC was also more stable to oxidation than soybean PC in an aqueous soution, although the average degree of unsaturation of salmon egg PC was higher than that of soybean PC.
The characteristic oxidative stability of polyunsaturated lipids in an aqueous solution may be correlated with the conformation of the lipid molecule and/or the nature of lipid aggregation.The present findings will be important for undestanding the oxidative stability of polyunsaturated lipids in a biological systems and show the possibility of protection of fish oils from their oxidations by dispersing them in an aqueous solution.