Screening of excitatory amino acids, especially domoic acid and kainic acid in marine products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Tamao  Faculty of Agriculture, The University of Tokyo Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (40011910)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsDomoic acid / Chondria armata / Nitzschia pungens / Dungenesscrab / Atergatis floridus / ドウモイ酸 / ハナヤナギ / ダンジネスクラブ / カイニン酸 / Jania sp. / ニセイバラノリ / 海人草 / スベスベマンジュウガニ
Research Abstract
During 1993 and 1994, screening test of domoic acid on industrially important bivalves, some brown and red algae, and some crabs was carried out.
From industrially important bivalves such as scallop, short-necked clam collected from all over Japan, some edible brown algae collected from several districts and some diatom plankton collected from the Tohoku district, domoic acid was not detected. However, some red algae of Chondria armata occurring in Tokunoshima Island, Yakushima Island and Hanasezaki of Kagoshima Prefecture, Jania capillacea and Coelothrix irregularis in Yakushima Is. , were found to contain high concentration of domoic acid (around 1,000 ppm). Domoic acid in C.armata occurring in these areas is distributed at high concentration, irrespective of locality, and season. N.pungens collected from Hiroshima Bay in August, 1995, contained slightly domoic acid at the concentration of 0.1 pg/cell which is very low, comparing with that of N.pungens forma multiseries in Canada. On the other hand, in dungenesscrab and a xanthid crab Atergatis floridus suspected to be contaminated by the foodchain domoic acid was contained in around 20 ppm.
The contamination route of domoic acid in Japanese marine products seems to be different from Canadian one, probably N.pungens.