Studies on bilirubin metabolism and in vivo lipid peroxidation of fish.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionMiyazaki University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Tadashi  Faculty of Agriculture, Miyazaki University Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60136794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Tokio  Medical Research Insitute, Tokyo Medical and Dental University Associate Profess, 難治疾患研究所, 助教授 (30134745)
MURATA Hisashi  Faculty of Agriculture, Miyazaki University Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60041018)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsBilirubin / Jaundice / Yellowtail / Substance X / alpha-Tocoperol / Ascorbic Acid / Extruder Treatment / Fish Meal / 生体内脂質過酸化 / alpha-トコフェロール / グルタチオンペルオキシダーゼ
Research Abstract
1. In vivo lipid peroxidation levels and antioxidant activities in the liver and plasma of cultured yellowtail Seriola quinqueradiata were compared with those of wild fish. Results obtaianed suggest that cultured fish may suffer from more oxidative stress than wild fish and that alpha-tocopherol and ascorbic acid supplements are necessary in the diets of yellowtail to prevent the progress of in vivo lipid peroxidation which brings about many diseases.
2. Hyperbilirubinemia occurred in coho salmon, Oncorhynchus kisutch, infected with erythrocytic inclusion body syndrome (EIBS) virus. Secretory disorder of bilirubin occurred in the diseased fish was one of the causes of hyperbilirubinemia observed in coho salmon infected with EIBS virus.
3. Biliverdin being a diazo negative substance in vitro become a diazo positive sustance in plasma or bile. Therefore bilirubin level in fish plasma in which biliverdin exists must not analyzed by diazo method.
4. Yellow tail Seriola quinqueradiata were fed … More on extruder diets (EP) with different alpha-tocopherol (alpha-Toc) level. Reverse relation was observed between alpha-Toc contents and 2- thiobarbituric acid reactive substances (TBARS) values. Although ascorbic acid level of each diet was the same, the levels in the liver fed on diet containing higer level of alpha-Toc was higer than those containing lower level of alpha-Toc.
5. Linear correlation was observed between TBARS values and bilirubin content in the plasma injected with bacteria which is thought to be one of the cause of jaundice. However, no linear correlation was observed between bilirubin contents and bacteria number.
6. Seven bilirubin metabolites negative to the diazo reaction were identified in the urine of healthy persons by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) using the anti-bilirubin monoclonal antibody 24G7. Two of the seven metabolites were isolated and their chemical structures were determined using fast-atom bombardment-mass spectroscopy (FAB-MS) and 1H-NMR.The two metabolites are 1,14,15,17-tetrahydro-2,7,13-trimethy1-1,14-dioxo3-vinyl-16H-tripyrrin-8,12-dipropionic acid and 1,14,15,17-tetrahydro-3,7,13-trimethy11,14-dioxo-2-vinyl-16H-tripyrrin-8,12-dipropionic acid. Less