Project/Area Number |
05660239
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Agro-economics
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HIROMASA Yukio FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY ASSOCIATE Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00173295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONDO Takumi MIYAGI AGRICULTURAL JUNIOR COLLEGE Lecturer, 講師 (40178413)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | COSENSUS / FARMLAND / SOCIAL CHOICE / LIBERAL PARADOX / 農場的土地利用 / 分散錯圃 / 社会選択論 |
Research Abstract |
To forme large scale farm, Farmers need to consensus for combining each farmland. 1.The results of economic theoretical analysing for combining farmlands are as follows.(1)The farmland market have transaction cost, imcompleted information and externality.(2)The famland transactions have Arrow's imposible paradox and Sen's Liberal paradox.(3)To construct the social wealfare function of rural community, we need to have Walras' auctioner agent.(4)To dissolve a liberal paradox, it important to form sympathy and commitent ammong farmaers. 2.The results of analysing questionnaires to farmers are as follows.(1)The farm which is conscious of large scaling are almost fulltime farms.(2)The younger farm maneger have stronger conscious of large scaling.(3)They prefer self-ended farm management to cooperation.(4)The most important for comnination of farmlands are to clarify the future vision of this rural area.