| Project/Area Number |
05660243
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
EGAITSU Fumio Department of Agricultural Economics, The University of Tokyo Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40011928)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAMURA Tamotsu Iwate University, Department of Agriculture, Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (20177736)
NAKASHIMA Yasuhiro Department of Agricultural Economics, The University of Tokyo Assistant Professo, 農学部, 助手 (50202213)
SHOGENJI Shinichi Department of Agricultural Economics, The University of Tokyo Associate Professo, 農学部, 助教授 (40196580)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Mountainous Area / Rural Economy / Less Favored Area / Land Improvement Project / Rural Improvement Project / 産業連関表 / 内部組織論 |
| Research Abstract |
This study conducted field survey about three different places at which land improvement project had a great influence on regional structure of farm economy. Its research aspects are as below. 1. Critical examination on current situation of both land use and planning in mountainous areas. Analytical focus is on (1) their competitiveness of rice paddy farming, (2) advantage of land use for roughage farming, and (3) social value of dwelling environment and landscape. Its reference areas are Nakagawa in Nagano and Ogumi in Niigata. 2. Measurement on financial performance of a commercial firm which is significantly involved in farming and its influence on local farm economy. Apparently the commercial firm has reorganized astual practice of land use and local norm of land transaction. Another analytical work is evaluation on how likely public support is to distort local farming practice. Its reference area is Ajiro in Iwate. 3. Comprehensive assessment on activity of group farming with respect to financial account and employment and its impact on rural farming system. Its reference area is Wachi in Kyoto, where each farmer raise its individual demand of for external farming or hired service as aged population increases and the degree of part-time farming is deepened.