A Socio-Economic Study on Development & Assessment of Management Information System of Agriculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ODA Shigeaki  Kyoto Univ.Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70169308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGATSUME Masaru  Kyoto Univ.Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20101248)
UYAMA Mitsuru  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Textile Science, Associate Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (90176735)
INAMOTO Shiro  Kyoto Univ.Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80026468)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsFarm management / Information system / Computer / Network / Supporting system / Development / Assessment / Agriculture / 農業経営情報システム / 農業情報化 / 高度情報化対応 / システム開発・評価 / 情報化支援 / システム保護 / 費用・便益分析 / ハード・ソフト
Research Abstract
In this highly information-oriented age, it is necessary for farm managers to gather, analyze, and utilize information efficiently. Apart from quantitative information related to accounting, technique, and marketing, managers require qualitative information concerning the business. They require both an internal information system on their businesses and an external information system within their regions. We were doing research on decision making, accounting information, information systems, and industrial organizations theoretically. And we were collecting and analyzing other researches information and case studies in this field.