Economic and Social Analysis on the Owner-Farmer-Establishment Policy - significance of Small Holding in Agriculture -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NODA Kimio  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURE.ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学研究科, 助教授 (30156202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Mikio  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURE.PROFESSOR, 農学研究科, 教授 (40081096)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsowner-farmer establishment project / small-holding / family farm / land-ownership / land-system / land-reform / tenant-former / tenant-dispute / 土地改革 / 農地改革 / 近代的土地所有 / 農民的土地所有 / 農地政策 / 社会法
Research Abstract
(1) There are many criticisms against small-holding in agriculture, but to make clear the significance, it's necessary to analyze the function of it under every historical stage. (2) The Owner-Farmer-Establishment Policies in Japan in different from those in Europe. The latter is a kind of the settlement policy, but the former is a mean to make tenant formers stable. This has formed the background of Japan's Land Reform. Under these situation, Japan's policy had effects to protect tenant formers as well as to reform the land lord system. (3) As for Kyoto Prefecture. The Owner-Former-Establishment Policy was mainly accepted in the areas where agricultural productivity level is middle, and staple crops such as rice and wheat were grown. In these areas the conditions to reform land lord system tended to be more satisfied than other areas both for land lord and tenant farmer. (4) After the World War II,land reforms were accepted in many countries, because it was necessary for such countries to deal with the social crises under collapse of the old regime. Also Japan's land reform has same character in thin regard, but in addition to this small former's situation was enforced.