Marketing Systems and Marketing Efficiencies of Main Food Products and Inputs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionFaculty of Agriculture, Tottori University
Principal Investigator
NAGAKI Masakazu  Faculty of Agr., Tottori University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90003144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAMI Atsuyuki  Faculty of Animal Science, Obihiro Univ.of Agr.& Vet.Med., Research Associate, 畜産学部, 助手 (60184157)
KANAYAMA Toshihisa  Faculty of Agr., Tottori University, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 講師 (00214445)
SATO Toshio  Faculty of Agr., Tottori University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00150508)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMarket Efficiency / Market Competition / Trasaction Cost / DEA (Data Envelopment Analysis) / Local Processing / Milk Quota / クォータ売買 / 取引意用 / DEA(Date Envelopment Analysis) / 流通効率性 / 市場構造 / 取引慣行
Research Abstract
Marketing efficiencies are evaluated and suggestions are made in the aim of improvement marketing efficiencies of main food products and feeds for animals. Results obtained are as Followings.
1. Transaction costs for both producers and wholesalers in vegetable marketing are estimated and we found that this cost is one of determinant costs for the efficiency. Larger lot size and standardization of the quality are suggested in order to reduce them.
2. Technical and scale efficiencies, in terms of profitability and labor productivity, of vegetable wholesalers are estimated by DEA (Data Envelopment Analysis). Great degree of the variations in efficiencies are found and scale economy is not significant observed. We concluded that quality managements and related handling procedures are main causes for this.
3. Processing the material foods to final products at producer owned plants is recommended in order to obtained additional value-add. However, it is emphasized that product differentiation is one of the essential strategic factors for success.
4.Introduction of the system where individual producer is able to buy and sell his milk quota is suggested as a way to decrease the cost of production of milk, since the system brings producers more cost competitive market atmosphere. But from the market welfare view, a benefit is rather restricted. Considering the characteristics of typical rural society, required conditions for the introduction of this system are discussed and practical suggestion are made.