| Project/Area Number |
05660252
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | OKAYAMA University |
Principal Investigator |
SATOH Toyonobu Okayama University Dept. of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40144737)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMEYAMA Hiroshi Kagawa University Dept. of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (70177608)
HOSHINO Satoshi Okayama University Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology Assistant P, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (60192738)
YAMAMOTO Shinichi Okayama University Dept. of Agriculture Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60191409)
目瀬 守男 岡山大学, 農学部, 教授 (70032985)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Organic Compost / Recycle Agriculture / External Economy / Environmental Conservation / Forest Conservation / Rural Planning / Environmental Assets / 天然、更新 |
| Research Abstract |
This project was done by four scientific fields that are Resource Economics, Environmental Economics, Forest Conservation and Rural Planning. From Resource Economics stand point, combination of two policies results maximizing the social economic surplus. One of the policies is use of organic waste compost for agricultural production and the other is charging a tax to the organic waste. From Environmental Economics stand point, we evaluated economic value of ponds in Kagawa Prefecture by Hedonic method and Contingent Valuation Method. From Forest Conservation stand point, we studied about structure and dynamics of an old-growth Chamaecyparis forest in the Akasawa Forest Reserve in Nagano Prefecture. This study contributes to establishing a new forest management method. From Rural Planing stand point, we established a new type of rural planing method in a mountain regional area.