DUAL STRUCTURE OF CHINESE ECONOMY AND SEPARATING,FLOWING MECHANISM OF RURAL SURPLUS WORKERS UNDER THE REFORM AND OPEN-DOOR POLICY -- A STUDY OF FEATURES OF MODERNIZATION OF RURAL CHINA --
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionYAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ZAMA Koichi  YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY,ECONOMIC DEPARTMENT,PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (30034870)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCHINA ECONOMY / AGRICULTURAL ECONOMY / RURAL SOCIETY / SOCIALISM / TURNOVER OF RURAL WORKERS / OPEN-DOOR POLICY / MARKETIZATION OF ECONOMY / DUAL STRUCTURE / 農村経済 / 農村過剰労働力 / 近代化 / 二元構造 / 経済改革 / 中国 / 過剰労働力 / 農村近代化 / 中国沿海地域経済 / 中国の改革・開放
Research Abstract
(1) I generalized China's former political, economic system as "China-type Socialism" , characterised its features and staged its formating, developing, collapsing processes. "China-type Socialism" is composed of three elemnts ; they are administrative command planning economic system, the distinction of social status between citizen and inhavitants of towns and villeges by the family register, and the organization of "Danwei Shehui" = bringing people's residences and places of work close together.
(2) "China-type Socialism" has failed to modernization of the policy, economy and society of China. I cleared up the cause of it, which was the homogeneity of Soviet-type Socialism and China's traditional centralization of administrative power.
(3) On the change of "Dual Structure" after 1980', the discriminative treatment to agriculture and farmers by the former command system of economic administration and disproportional development between industry and agriculture in market mechanism have overlapped each other, agriculture and farmers have been in a disadvantageous position. In order to redress these points, it is necessary adequate macro-controls and the formation of a guided market system.
(4) Economic open-door policy would be a strong power to the promotion to marketization of economy and collapzation of "Dual Structure" . Local districts have been forming polar economic regions with surrounding countries and districts, and have weakened the power of central national influences.
(5) On the problems of the change of "Dual Structure" and the turnover of rural workers, I am under reseach in connection with the problem of the economic development of Sunan District and the rural workers' turnover from Suquan, Anhui, Guizhou and so on.