Studay on the Planning of Water Reservior and Canal System to Furnish the Condition of Habitat for the Fish in Cyprinidae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Hiroshi  Yamagata University, Ffaculty of Agriculture, Associiate Proffesor, 農学部, 助教授 (80203735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMANUKI Shoichi  Yamagata University, Faculty of Agriculture, Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (50170957)
MAEKAWA Kasturo  Yamagata University, Faculty of Agriculture, Proffesor, 農学部, 教授 (40007076)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsFishing Place / Carassius auratus cuvieri / Habitat / Sphere of Usage / Desolved Oxygen / Questionnaire / Water Reservior / Phytoplankton / ヘラブナ / 多面的利用 / ため池 / 農業水利施設 / 釣り場整備 / 管理組織 / 水質安定期間 / 放流時期 / ため池水質 / 水質分布 / 底部の影響 / 水質管理
Research Abstract
This study covered a 3-yr period between 1993 and 1996. In recent years, the purpose of public construction has been developing from the social capital inbestment for prduction activities to one for human life environment creation and improbement. That works may be located in buffer area between nature conservation area and human activities area in, so to say, the Ecological Network. Therefore it becomes important for the sufficient planning to collect the data of actual condition of relation between nature and human activities in the water reservior and cannal system.
Well, Cyprinus carpit (carp), Carassius carassius (crucian carp), the typical larget fish for fishing at the lower river area and water reservior. Specialy, among the people fishing Hera-buna (Carassius auratus cuvieri), a club and a party used to be established. And social action, for examlpe, cleanning the fishing area and release of fishes and so on, is taking place by those clubs. In the first part of this study, the actual convition of above Hera-buna fishing was investgated through the questionaire distributed to the member of partys in Yamagata prefecture and through field investgation on fishing activity. Using the results, 5 factors of angler's estimation for the reservior were analized. And the water reserviors were classified to 3 types as fishing place. After the construction or improvement of water reservior to furnish the condition of habitat, it becomes the next issue to release fishes into the new facilities. So, in the second part of this study, the vertical profile of desolved oxygen (Do) wes observed by setting a buoy with 4-pipes (length 4m) in the Tamagawa Pond. Then influence of phytoplankton to the Do profile was estimated. However it was considered that the influence was insignificant in Tamagawa Pond. And it was concluded from the changing of total desolved oxygen that the period needed to return to natural condition was about 2-months.