Experimental Research on the mass Movement in the Soil-Plant Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKI Kyoichi  Arid Land Research Center, Tottori University., Associate professor, 乾燥地研究センター, 助教授 (80183763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOMII Kazuro  Arid Land Research Center, Tottori University, Associate Professor, 乾燥地研究センター, 助教授 (40136536)
JINNO Kenji  Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu, University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80038025)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSPAC / mass movement / soil water / salt / remote sensing / energy budget / irrigation / spectral reflectance / 塩ストレス / 潅漑 / 水移動 / 塩移動 / 蒸発 / 塩類集積 / 礫層
Research Abstract
(1) Independent Evaluation of Plant Cover and Plant Vigor by Remote Sensing
The method to evaluate plant cover ratio and plant vigor of turf independently was elaborated and verified it's applicability in the sorgo field.
(2) Evaluation of the Stress on Turf by Remote Sensing
The relationship between the physiological changes of turf by the stresses of water & salt and spectral reflectance was clarified. Introducing the equation to estimate chlorophy1 and water content in leaf of turf as a function of spectral reflectance raate, the method to diagnose the stress damage was elaborated.
(3) Variation of Energy Budget with the increment of the Fetch of Sorgo Field
Energy budget measurements were conducted along the dominant wind direction in the sorgo field. It was observed that the energy budget had varied with the increment of the fetch, but it had adapted to the new surface around 40-70 meters.
(4) Movement of water, salt and heat through the soil with gravel layr
Movement of water, salt and heat through the homogenous sand column and the one with gravel layr were qualified by the experiment.
(5) Studies on the Drip Irrigation Water Requirement based on Climate-Soil Comdition
Potential evapotranspiration, irrigation water requirement, soil water movement and production were measured in the cabbage field under drip irrigation and the optimal irrigation water requirement was discussed.
(6) Studies on the soil water movement in the soil-plant systems
Micro climate and soil physical properties were measured at the alfalfa field in the California Peninsula in Mexico and the soil water movement process was analyzed.