Land Consolidation Project and Local Community Revitalization Effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Satoshi  Okayama University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Research Associate, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (60192738)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsland consolidation project / rural revitalization / mountain region / 地域社会活性化効果
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to prove the local community revitalization effect brought about by the land consolidation project. This effect can be divided into three aspects which are the settlement of the farm household successors, the revitalization of the local communities and organizations and the preservation of the local resources. Hirose-town of Shimane Prefecture was selected by this research as a research area. The group which carried out a land consolidation project and the group which is not were set up in this research area. Differences in two groups were made destinct by using past 20-year statistical data and the results of the questionnaire investigation from the above three aspects. Based on the comparison analysis, it was proved that land consolidation projects in the mountain regions had the effect which makes the local community develop against depopulation. It was also pointed out that the autonomous bodies in the mountain regions must push forward with land consolidation projects eagerly.