Project/Area Number |
05660277
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
OHASHI Gyozo Ehime Univ., Agric., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10036296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIHARA Masayuki Ehime Univ., Agric., Assis.Prof., 農学部, 助手 (40253322)
KAINOU Osamu Ehime Univ., Agric., Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (30112254)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Tidal river flow / Stratification prosess / Stratified transport / Sediment erosion / Inland water / Hydraulic experiment / Field study / 潮汐流模型の実験 / 潮汐流の成層過程 / 潮汐波による底質浮上過程 / 閉鎖性浅海湾の水理特性 / 底質汚染の実態調査 / 感潮河川・浅海域 |
Research Abstract |
The aim for the optimum management of water quality in inland water is to seek for hydraulic techniques besed on analytical researches by tidal transport model. The model takes account of the relation between startified flow and sediment erosion in channel and shallow water bottom. (1) The physical processes of unsteady flow in tidal river are simulated experimentally in the tidal flume (width : 20 cm, high : 30 cm, length : 8 m) . This result shows that velocity profiles are composed of many patterns given by the combination of two directions of currents and magnitudes of velocity. Many fresh knowkledge about the stratification from river mouth to a drainage gate are applied to following studies. (2) The new theoretical and experimental treatments on the internal hydraulics of two-layr flows over a sill, through a contraction and the combination of them are reviewed respectively. By means of three approach (Minimal, Characteristics and Functional) , the evaluation of critical flow are summarized and discussed on the ability of development to the flow analysis. (3) The well mixed density flow in tidal river during a tidal period includes both hydraulic characteristics and un-stability problems, because of the rapid transient atratification or disappearance of internal surface. The paper reports the results of an analytical consideration depended on field data and their measurement confirmation in the Hiji River. (4) Field studies on the behavior of polluted water and sediment in or under fishery nursery in the Kitanada Bay are carried out continuously. The characteristics depended on the behavior of deficit oxygen water in the circumstances are clarified.