On Characteristic Properties of Consolidation and Sterngth of Unsaturated Soils.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Masanobu  Saga University Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00038241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOUMOTO Tatsuya  Saga University Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60038304)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsUnsaturated soil / Masa soil / Grain size distribution / Unconfined compression strength / Consolidation / pF / Three phases of soil / 締固め応力 / せん断強さ / 乾燥密度 / 含水比 / 変形係数
Research Abstract
To maintain the long-term stability after construction of unsaturated soil structures, it is necessary to clarify the characteristics of consolidation and strength of unsaturated soils. From such a viewpoint, the influences of grain size distribution, degree of saturation snd dry density of soils on the mechanical and soil moisture properties were investgated experimentally using Masa Soils.
The following results were obtained.
(1)The static stress required to compress up to a constant dry density was smaller, when degree of saturation was higher, or grain sizes had better distributions.
(2)Under a constant dry density, unconfined compression strength showed the peak value at a specific moisture content.
(3)when the initial condition of soil was constant, unconfined compression strength increased as clay contents of soil increased,
(4)The relations of unconfined compression strength and modulus of deformation of unsaturated soil had linearity as well as saturated soils.
(5)Consolidation settlements for 24 hrs.were larger, when degree of saturation was higher, or grain sizes had better distributions.
(6)As coeffiicient of permeaqbility of Masa Soils was high relatively, the ratios of initial settlement to final settlement were larger as compared to those for saturated soils.
(7)Soil moisture characteristic curves were greatly influenced by grain size distribution and their curves sifted to lower side of moisture contents with increasing coarse grain contents.
(8)The moisture contents by volume at constant pF increased with increasing clay content of soils.