A Study of Compressive Characteristics of Peats under Repeated Loading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionHokkaido Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Mitsuhiko  Hokkaido Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60001997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWABATA Shin'ichiro  Hokkaido Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Tutor, 工学部, 助手 (10224833)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPeat / Cosolidaition / Rpeated Loading / Settlement / Rate of Consolidation / Coefficient of Consolidation / Secondary Compression Index / Shrikage due to Drainage / 高有機質土 / 繰返し圧密 / 二次圧密 / 土の構造 / 圧密降伏応力 / 不飽和圧密
Research Abstract
A cyclic odometer consolidation test and a repeated drainage-saturation test were conducted in order to evaluate the effects of the functuation of water level in peaty ground, or of the repeated action of traffic load on the ground settlement. The tests results are summarized as follows ;
1. The rate of settlement in long-range cyclic test was found to be relatively larger than that in statical consolidation test because of the effect of secondary compression. In the other hand, the rate of consolidation in short-range cyclic test with high consolidation pressure was smaller than that in statical consolidation test.
2. In the cyclic loading of constant loading pressure with varying the unloading pressure, the maximum value of consolidation strain was found at the unloading pressure that is nearly same value as the consolidation yield stress.
3. The consolidation strain increased at the beginning of cyclic loading of the short time preconsolidation. However, the value of strain decreased with increase of repeated cycles, and the plastic strain showed a constant value, which is independent from the preconsolidation time, after a certain cyclic period.
4. The consolidation strain of long-range cyclic test showed relatively high value because the rate of secondary compression was higher than that of short-range cyclic test. However, there was no difference of the rate of consolidation between the long-range cyclic test and short-range cyclic test.
5. The maximum strain of consolidation in the drainage-saturation test reached at the stress that is equivalent to twice as higher as the consolidation yield stress. While the consolidation strain increased with increase of repeated cycles in that stree level, the consolidation strain was keeping constant wiht increase of repeated cycles in other stress levels that is higher, or lower than the aforementioned stress level.