Project/Area Number |
05660285
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research Institution | TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTUBE |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Yoshio TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE, AGRICULTURAL ENGI., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (40078192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Toshio TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE, AGRICULTURAL ENGI., PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (50078060)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | agricultural water / water quality / return flow water / reuse of irrigation water / regional conservation / agricultural water requirement / water use management / water load / 負荷量 / 還流 / 水質浄化 |
Research Abstract |
The area of this study are following next three irigation area ; the Nakagawa river basin in Saitama Prefecture, the Ohtone irrigation district in Chiba prefecture and the Ashigara plain in Kanagawa prefecture. Methods of this research are measuring river and agricultural water flow and analysing water quality in irrigation and nonirrigation peorids. The results are shown next ; (1) In the case of the Nakagawa river vasin, much agricultural water have taken in the irrigation district so the water pollution showed low level concentration. (2) In the case of the Ohtone irrigation district, supplied not enough agricultural water quantity, so water pollution has been progressed. (3) In the case of Ashigara irrigation plain, the irrigation method is a plot-to-plot irrigation, this is effective to rise water tempretutre for irrigation. The water concentration is showed low level through paddy fields, this is a function of paddy fields on polluted water dilution.