A Study on Techniques for Conserving and Creating Rich Living Enviroments in Rural Communities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Masaaki  Faculty of Engineering Research Associate., 理工学部, 助手 (80130805)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsRural / Settlement / Land use / Living / Environment / Workshop / 農業集落 / 田園居住 / 居住環境 / 土地地用 / 農村集落
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to consider various techniques for conserving and creating rich living environments which make coexistence of rural land use and urban land use possible in agricultural communities near urbanized areas. In 1993 the case of Kannoo community in Kikukawa-cho (cho=town), Shizuoka Prefecture, was studied, and in 1994 the cases of seven communities in Higashi area (formerly Shikichi-mura) in Toyooka-mura (mura=village), Shizuoka Prfecture, were studied.
(1) The history of land use from the Meiji Period to present was studied, and the historical residential development was characterized.
(2) Community structure was analyzed through a survey of elements of a living environment, such as agricultural land, residential land, facilities, roads, water and greenery.
(3) Quantitative analyzes of data and detailed surveys of residential land were conducted to examine the use of premises and building styles, and considerations in community planning were analyzed.
(4) Workshops involving local residents were held to review and evaluate local living environments and discuss the conservation and creation of living environments.