| Project/Area Number |
05660291
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
農業機械学
| Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO Kiyokazu Gifu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60026581)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIWA Yoshihiro Gifu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40021703)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Silo cooling / Covering / Emissivity / Heat balance / Surface temperature / 穀物乾燥貯蔵施設 / 籾貯蔵 / 濡れ壁 / アルミシート被覆 / 断熱材被覆 / 積算温度 / 籾品質 |
| Research Abstract |
Using the model silo, temperature of stored paddy was measured with time elapsing. It was clarified that the silo surface temperature becomes much higher than ambient temperature, so lots of heat penetrates into inside of silo. Therfore, the methods of preventing the temperature rising was examined. i) The solar radiation is reflected by the covered material on the silo surface. ii) The heat is insulated by an insulation. 1. The surface temperature often becomes higher than ambient temperature by 20 ゚C. 2. By covering the surface with aluminium film, the surface temperature is restricted just about ambient temperature. 3. When the stored grain temperature is low, surface temperature becomes lower than ambient temperature even with solar radiation by using an insulation. However, that is higher than ambient temperature at night. 4. The grain temperature at any position in the silo can be calculated the heat conduction equation. 5. Using the aluminium film, the fat acidity value of rice in the peripheral zone in the silo is higher than that of ordinary silo by 9 mg-KOH/100g grain. Next, the relation between covered material and surface temperature was considered using measured temperatures and theoretically. 6. When the surface receives the direct radiation, surface temperature is much affected by the emissivity of the material. 7. The equilibrium temperatures were measured under the radiation of infrared lamp. The surface temperature differs depending on the material, so the selection of the cover material. 8. The surface temperature is strongly affected by the wind in the outside.