Feasibility of usage of recycle paper mulching in upland field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionTottori Univ.
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Masami  Tottori Univ.Fac.of Agr., Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (60032299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOU Kunio  Tottori Pref, Agr.Exp.Station, Chif, 室長
KAMICHIKA Makio  Tottori Univ.Arid Land Res.Center, Prof., 乾燥地研究センター, 教授 (20032310)
ISHIHARA Akira  Tottori Univ.Fac.of Agr., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (30032056)
伊藤 邦夫  鳥取県農業試験場, 室長
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsRecycle Paper / Mulching / Upland Crop / マルチング
Research Abstract
The recycle paper mulching in upland field occurred lower temperature in the soil compared with vinyl mulch or bare land. Under the fine climate condition in summer season, the maximum difference of soil temperature between recycle paper mulching and bare land at 5 cm under soil surface is about 8-10゚C.It is therefore difficult to use the recycle paper mulching to protect crops from the cold temperature or to promote the growing of the plant by rising temperature like popularly used the polyethylene mulching.
Another notable feature of the recycle paper mulching in upland field is no need the weed killer because of the no growing grasses under the paper.
We tried to cultivate the Japanese radish under summer condition in sandy field used by the recycle paper mulching because it is said to difficult cultivating the Japanese radish under hot climate season.
The following results were obtained.
1) It is said that the feasibility of usage of recycle paper mulching to cultivate the Japanese radish has high potentiality under summer condition in sandy field.
2) The planting holes of the recycle paper mulching were moved by strain of the paper by the irrigation and drying. As the results, the young stems of the Japanese radish attached to the paper bent toward the attached paper.
3) The recycle paper for the mulch was lost the function of the mulching materials within 19 weeks and seemed the paper melted with soil.
We also tried to find the feasibility of the usage of the flower cultivating in the pipe house. As the results, the recycle paper mulching has tendency to lose the effect of soil temperature restraint with passage of time. The harvesting results of the Turkish bellflower growing test in the pipe hpose using various mulching materials including recycling paper had no significant betweem mulching materials.