Project/Area Number |
05660296
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
農業機械学
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Shunichiro Kagoshima University Faculty of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80041664)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Nondestructive evaluation / Internal quality / Ripeness / Internal defect / Shock ultrasonic / Secondary ultrasonic / Fruits and vegetables / スイカ / ジャガイモ / 非破壊検査法 / 桜島ダイコン / マンゴ |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of present work is to establish the fundamentals of a method of nondestructive internal quality evaluation of fruits and vegetables using shock ultrasonic and secondary ultrasonic wave. The internal defects of watermelon and potato, the ripeness of mango and the physiological injury of the Japanese medlar were measured. Results obtained were as follows : (1) The amplitude of waveform with the axis of time of defective watermelon was smaller that of normal watermelon. (2) The elapsed time till first peak of waveform with the axis of time by shock ultrasonic wave was shorter for immature watermelon than that of overmature watermelon. (3) The ripeness of mango was able to evaluate by means of maximum value of waveform multiplied by peak energy of power spectrum. (4) The amplitude of wavefrom with the axis of time of defective potato using shock ultrasonic wave was smaller than that of normal potato. The authors concluded from the experimental results described above that the method of shock ultrasonic and secondary ultrasonic wave were able to evaluate the internal quality of fruits and vegetables.