Project/Area Number |
05660297
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
農業機械学
Research Institution | UNIVERSITY OF THE RYUKYUS |
Principal Investigator |
UENO Masami UNIVERSITY OF THE RYUKYUS,COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (50145546)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Agricultural machinery / Finite element method / Verifying system / Deformation analyzing system / Database / 弾塑性応力解析システム / ハイブリッド有限要素法 |
Research Abstract |
In order to improve Finite Element Methods related to the Agricultural Machinery, a verifying system of analytical results by compairing with experimental results was investigated. Especially a problem of the soil-wheel interaction was focused in this study. An analyzing system of soil deformation, one of stress distribution in the soil and data processing systems have been developed as subsystems of the verifying system. An elasto-plastic Finite Element Method and a soil bin experimental apparatus also were developed. The concept of database plays important role on the verifying system. Soil deformation beneath the wheel could be observed at the rolling motion of the wheel through the side wall of the soil bin. Displacement vectors of soil particles and isobar distributions were discussed. Typical distribution patterns of each kind of strain were clarified in initial sinkage and in rolling stages. Displacement vectors in the neighbor of the wheel increased rapidly at the immediate after an appearance of the maximum traction. Stress analysis was able to carry out by the data of strain distributions and an elasto-plastic constitutive equation based on the Subloading Surface Model. This system applied to the experiment results of the wheel traveling with 26% slip. Adatabase was caonstructed by accumulating these experimental data and total analyzing system was developed. This system was extended to a comparing system with the analytical results by the FEM.