Project/Area Number |
05660303
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research Institution | Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUOKA Sakae Obihiro Univ.of Agr.and Vet.Med., Fac.Anim.Hus.Associate Professor, 畜産学部, 助教授 (10003112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAMOTO Meiji Obihiro Univ.of Agr.and Vet.Med., Fac.Anim.Hus.Associate Professor, 畜産学部, 助教授 (10003146)
TAKAHASHI Junichi Obihiro Univ.of Agr.and Vet.Med., Fac.Anim.Hus.Associate Professor, 畜産学部, 助教授 (20111198)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Silages / Grass silage / Chemical quality / Nutritive value / Structural carbohydrates / Breakdown / Ensiling process / Digestibility / サイレージ / オーチャードグラス / in vitro 消化率 |
Research Abstract |
1.The extent of breakdown of structural carbohydrates in the ensiling process was determined and its effect on the nutritive value of silage was also observed, in an attempt to clarify a role of structural carbohydrates in silage fermentation. 2.Orchard grass was harvested at early heading stage and chopped to about 1 cm length to fill 500 ml-glass bottle. The full bottles were capped and kept at room temperature for 35 days. 3.Hemicellulose, cellulose and pectin disappeared during ensilage to the extent of 25.1-49.9,3.1-11.6 and 12.6-34.1%, respectively. These disappearances showed negative correlation with lactic acid content, but positive with pH and acetic acid, butyric acid and ammonia contents in silage. 4.Cellulose treatment stimulated the breakdown of structural carbohydrates during ensilage, but had little effect on nutritive value of silage, presumably because of inadequate lactic acid bacterial population on the ensiled material to ensure a satisfactory fermentation. 5.Digestibility (Y) of hemicellulose showed negative correlation with the extent (X) of its breakdown during ensilage (r=-0.812 (P<0.01), Y=-0.371X+82.2).