CHARACTERISTICS OF HERBAGE GRASS ECOTYPES COLLECTED AT ALPINE REGIONS IN NORTH - EASTERN JAPAN AND IN SOUTHERN GERMANY.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05660305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionIWATE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAIGA Suguru  FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,Iwate University ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (10183360)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAlpine regions / Cross section / Ecotype / German Alps / Minerals / Orchardgrass / Perennial ryegrass / Principal component analysis. / トールフェスク / チモシー / ドイツ / オーチャードグラス
Research Abstract
To investigate genetic resources suitable for Kitakami highland, characteristics of herbage grass ecotypes collected at alpine regions in north-eastern Japan and in southern Germany were evaluated at an experiment field (970m a.s.1.) near Morioka from 1992 to 1995. Investigated characters were general agricultural characters, digestibility, morphological characters, mineral content, and mineral release rates from cross section of leaves.
Materials were perennial ryegrass, orchardgrass, tall fescue and timothy. For perennial ryegrass, 13 Japanese ecotypes, 2 Japanese cultivars, 9 German ecotypes, and 3 German cultivars. For orchardgrass, 11 Japanese ecotypes, and one of each German ecotype and cultivar, six Japanese ecotypes for tall fescue and 8 German ecotypes for timothy were used for this study.
For perennial ryegrass, German ecotypes were better in winter hardiness, earlier in heading date, and more in number of heads than the other groups. Japanese ecotypes were larger than German ecotypes, but characters related with digestibility were not differ. German ecotypes would be one of promising genetic resources suitable for Kitakami highland.
Cross sections of leaves of three grass species were soaked in water for 5 minutes to 12 hours. Mineral release analyzed with Energy Dispersive X-ray analyzer. Release percentage was highest in K.It was medium in CI and Ca, Low in S,P and Mg, and lowest in Si. Varietal differences in the water-solubility of minerals were small.